About Me

My photo
Carlisle, Pennsylvania
I am a stay at home mom..now that is! February 19th, 2007 I was involved in a car accident while on vacation in Florida. I awoke in ICU to find out that my only two children Annemarie age 3 and Michael age 5 did not make it. Scrapbooking became such a big part of my life. It helped fill a void that I desperately needed to fill. Our therapist suggested that I take up scrapbooking as a way to memorialize my children, little did she know! So I took that and ran with it.I became obsessed with scrapping and took over the second largest room in my house. Because of my injuries I couldn't go out and get a job, I just scrapped!I printed out 2,000 photos and my journey began. I have made albums for family members and layouts to decorate my craft room. We thought we were done having kids but who expected this tragedy??? I just gave birth in June 2009 to two beautiful baby girls Mia Anne and Gianna Marie named after their brother and sister.I swore that I would keep up with their albums so I won't become overwhelmed so we will see how that works out! My profile picture is the last family picture that was taken of all of us.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

The Sisterhood's Debut Challenge!

I am sooooooo excited to be part of a new challenge blog The Sisterhood of Crafters. The Sisterhood is formed with women from around the world that share the same passion for crafting & having fun. I am honored to call these women my friends. Like a good bra, these friends are there to give me a lift when I start "sagging"! LOL!!

Happy St. Patrick's Day Everyone!!

Today's theme is "Around the World" which is hosted by my fellow Sister Darlene. She picked Ireland to be our focus this week. The challenge was to do anything pertaining to Ireland...colors, culture, Holidays, food etc.

I went to a St. Patty's Day party where I was given a little Shamrock plant by the host for good luck...hhhmmm he even knows I need all the luck I can get. So I made my card a Thank you card to give the family that hosted the party along with a loaf of my homemade English Muffin Bread to show my appreciation. I took the picture infront of the plant that I was given. My question is if I kill the plant does that bring me bad luck??????? It is looking kinda sluggish & I don't have the best of luck with plants. You know how they say it is impossible to kill Cactus plants? Well I killed two of them!

Please stop on by our new blog and show us some love! We would love for you to come & join our fun challenges. I look forward to seeing what you create!


  1. Lisa, This is just darling.. love it!! Great job with the challenge!!
    Hugs, Linda

  2. Awwww! Sweet card, Lisa! English muffin bread?! YUM! I bet they'll love it all...and don't worry about the plant...it's lucky no matter what =)

  3. Hi Lisa! Congrats on being part of the new venture! Good luck with everything! BTW...I can totally relate to the bad luck with plants thing...that's why all the "plants" in my house are fake....seriously. :) Your home made english muffin bread sounds awesome...I think you should post the recipie! :)

  4. lol, love it!!! Like a good bra.... how accurate! Ok, English Muffin Bread is my fave...what your address??? I'm thinking road trip! lol.

    Love your card, the embossed panel highlights the shamrock perfectly!


  5. Lisa,
    I have to say I LOVE IT!!!!! YOur shamrock, embossing,and ink are fab! I know you won't kill that beautiful plant! Your friend will love this thank you! You rocked it, sistah! hugs to you today and always,
    Kim xXx

  6. Great card. Hope you plant survives! : ) Hugs sisters.

  7. Fabulous card hun - love the stitching and the actual shamrock plant!!
    Yeay for the sistah's!
    Teri x

  8. Lisa B my little SugarPea!! LOVE your backdrop and all your little details on your precious shamrock!!!

  9. This is just PERFECT!!! I have a difficult time remember that sometimes "simplicity" can say "it all" ... and this sure does here! FABBY SISTAH!!! And look at you positioning it next to a Shamrock Plant for the photo ... how very IRISH!! AWESOME!!

  10. Lisa, thank you for stopping by my blog to leave a sweet comment.
    Congrats on your new design team. Love your shamrock, girl.

  11. Another great card...love that big ole shamrock!!! Can't wait to see what you allcome up with next Wed.!!!